Idea Filmfare Awards South turn out to be a star studded affair.
South Indian film industry stars and Bollywood celebs attended the 61st Idea Filmfare Awards Awards South 2014 held at Nehru Stadium in Chennai on July 14, 2014. Bollywood actors Rekha, Tamannah Bhatia, Dhanush and Shruti Haasan were seen at the event.
South star turned Bollywood actor Dhanush bagged the Critic’s Award for his performance in Maryan. The actor received the award from the hand of veteran actress Rekha. Actress Jaya Bharathy won the Lifetime Acheivement Award, while actor Prithviraj bagged the Best Actor Critics Award Malayalam for his work in ‘Celluloid’.
Here is the entire list of winners –
Winners of the Tamil films
Best Film (Tamil) Award goes to Thanga Meengal
Best Director (Tamil) Award goes to Bala (Paradesi) for Attarintiki Daredi
Best Actor (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Adharva for Paradesi
Best Actor (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Nayantara (Rajarani)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Satyaraj for Raja Rani
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Dhansika for Paradesi
Best Music Director (Tamil) Award goes to AR Rahman (Kadal)
Best Lyrics (Tamil) Award goes to Na. Muthukumar for Aananda Yazhai (Thanga Meengal)
Best Playback Singer (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Sriram Parthasarathy for Anandha Yazhai (Thangameengal)
Best Playback Singer (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Shakthisree Gopalan for Nenjukulla (Kadal)
Winners of the Telugu Films –
Best Film (Telugu) Award goes to Attarintiki Daredi
Best Director (Telugu) Award goes to Trivikram Srinivas for Attarintiki Daredi
Best Actor (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Mahesh Babu for Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu
Best Actor (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Nithya Menen for Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Sunil for Tadakha
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Lakshmi Manchu for Gundello Godari
Best Music Director (Telugu) Award goes to Devi Sri Prasad for Attarintiki Daredi
Best Lyrics (Telugu) Award goes to Srimani for Aardugula Bulletu (Attarintiki Daredi)
Best Playback Singer (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Kailash Kher for Pandagala Digivachavu (Mirchi)
Best Playback Singer (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Chitra for Seethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)
Winners of the Kannada Awards –
Best Film (Kannada) Award goes to Mynaa
Best Director (Kannada) Award goes to Pawan Kumar for Lucia
Best Actor (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Prem for Charminar
Best Actor (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Amulya for Shravani Saubramanya
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Achyuth Kumar for Lucia
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Kalyani – Jayamanna Maga
Best Music Director (Kannada) Award goes to Arjun Janya for Bhajarangi
Best Lyrics (Kannada) Award goes to Siddu Kodipura for Banalli badalago (Simpallag Ond Love Story)
Best Playback Singer (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Poorna Chandra Tejasvi for Thinbedaalkammi (Lucia)
Best Playback Singer (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Sowmya Raoh for Karagida bannalli (Simpallag Ond Love Story)
Winners of the Malayalam film Industry –
Best Film (Malayalam) Award goes to Drishyam
Best Director (Malayalam) Award goes to Shyamaprasad for Artist
Best Actor (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Fahad Fazil for North 24 Kadam
Best Actor (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Ann Augustin for Artist
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Murali Gopi for Left Right Left
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Asha Sarath for Drishyam
Best Music Director (Malayalam) Award goes to M Jayachandran for Celluloid
Best Lyrics (Malayalam) Award goes to Madhu Vasudev for Ottakku Padunna (Nadan)
Best Playback Singer (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Vijay Yesudas for Thirayum theeravum (Memories)
Best Playback Singer (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Vaikom Vijayalakshmi for Ottakkupadunna (Nadan)
Best Cinematographer Award goes to Rajeev Menon (Kadal)
Best Choreographer Award goes to VJ Sekhar for Top lesi poddi (Iddarammayilatho)
Best Debut (Male) Award goes to Nivin Pauly (Neram) & Gautham Karthik (Kadal)
Best Debut (Female) Award goes to Nazariya (Neram)