Filmfare south 2014 (1)

Idea Filmfare Awards South turn out to be a star studded affair.

South Indian film industry stars and Bollywood celebs attended the 61st Idea Filmfare Awards Awards South 2014 held at Nehru Stadium in Chennai on July 14, 2014. Bollywood actors Rekha, Tamannah Bhatia, Dhanush and Shruti Haasan were seen at the event.

Filmfare south 2014 (1)

South star turned Bollywood actor Dhanush bagged the Critic’s Award for his performance in Maryan. The actor received the award from the hand of veteran actress Rekha. Actress Jaya Bharathy won the Lifetime Acheivement Award, while actor Prithviraj bagged the Best Actor Critics Award Malayalam for his work in ‘Celluloid’.

Filmfare south 2014 (2)

Filmfare south 2014 (4)

Filmfare south 2014 (3)

Filmfare south 2014 (6)

Filmfare south 2014 (7)

Filmfare south 2014 (5)

Filmfare south 2014 (9)

Filmfare south 2014 (10)

Filmfare south 2014 (11)

Filmfare south 2014 (8)

Here is the entire list of winners –
Winners of the Tamil films

Best Film (Tamil) Award goes to Thanga Meengal

Best Director (Tamil) Award goes to Bala (Paradesi) for Attarintiki Daredi

Best Actor (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Adharva for Paradesi

Best Actor (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Nayantara (Rajarani)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Satyaraj for Raja Rani

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Dhansika for Paradesi

Best Music Director (Tamil) Award goes to AR Rahman (Kadal)

Best Lyrics (Tamil) Award goes to Na. Muthukumar for Aananda Yazhai (Thanga Meengal)

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Tamil) Award goes to Sriram Parthasarathy for Anandha Yazhai (Thangameengal)

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Tamil) Award goes to Shakthisree Gopalan for Nenjukulla (Kadal)

Winners of the Telugu Films –

Best Film (Telugu) Award goes to Attarintiki Daredi

Best Director (Telugu) Award goes to Trivikram Srinivas for Attarintiki Daredi

Best Actor (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Mahesh Babu for Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

Best Actor (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Nithya Menen for Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Sunil for Tadakha

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Lakshmi Manchu for Gundello Godari

Best Music Director (Telugu) Award goes to Devi Sri Prasad for Attarintiki Daredi

Best Lyrics (Telugu) Award goes to Srimani for Aardugula Bulletu (Attarintiki Daredi)

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Telugu) Award goes to Kailash Kher for Pandagala Digivachavu (Mirchi)

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Telugu) Award goes to Chitra for Seethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle Chettu (Seethamma Vaakitlo Sirimalle Chettu)

Winners of the Kannada Awards – 

Best Film (Kannada) Award goes to Mynaa

Best Director (Kannada) Award goes to Pawan Kumar for Lucia

Best Actor (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Prem for Charminar

Best Actor (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Amulya for Shravani Saubramanya

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Achyuth Kumar for Lucia

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Kalyani – Jayamanna Maga

Best Music Director (Kannada) Award goes to Arjun Janya for Bhajarangi

Best Lyrics (Kannada) Award goes to Siddu Kodipura for Banalli badalago (Simpallag Ond Love Story)

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Kannada) Award goes to Poorna Chandra Tejasvi for Thinbedaalkammi (Lucia)

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Kannada) Award goes to Sowmya Raoh for Karagida bannalli (Simpallag Ond Love Story)

Winners of the Malayalam film Industry – 

Best Film (Malayalam) Award goes to Drishyam

Best Director (Malayalam) Award goes to Shyamaprasad for Artist

Best Actor (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Fahad Fazil for North 24 Kadam

Best Actor (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Ann Augustin for Artist

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Murali Gopi for Left Right Left

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Asha Sarath for Drishyam

Best Music Director (Malayalam) Award goes to M Jayachandran for Celluloid

Best Lyrics (Malayalam) Award goes to Madhu Vasudev for Ottakku Padunna (Nadan)

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Malayalam) Award goes to Vijay Yesudas for Thirayum theeravum (Memories)

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Malayalam) Award goes to Vaikom Vijayalakshmi for Ottakkupadunna (Nadan)

Best Cinematographer Award goes to Rajeev Menon (Kadal)

Best Choreographer Award goes to VJ Sekhar for Top lesi poddi (Iddarammayilatho)

Best Debut (Male) Award goes to Nivin Pauly (Neram) & Gautham Karthik (Kadal)

Best Debut (Female) Award goes to Nazariya (Neram)

Leave a Reply